Skip to main content

5 Days to Christmas!!

Hello everyone! In five more days it'll be Christmas, yeah CHRIST-mas. It's the day we celebrate the birth of our saviour or for most of us its the day we wear new clothes, sing jingle bells and eat rice and chicken. What the....yeah...that doesn't sound right does it?

We watch movies that tell us Christmas is all about having fun and spending time with friends and families oh and of course Santa. Don't get me wrong. I got nothing against Mr Santa Claus; I love presents too. But is that really what Christmas is about? For goodness sake the word has Christ in it. Unfortunately not all of actually reverence Christ on His day.

Okay I'll be honest. Christmas without new clothes, no outing and rice and chicken feels Horrible (with a capital H people lol). I can vividly remember the Christmas I didn't wear new fancy clothes and we stayed at home. I was sooo sad. I cried all day long saying this was the worst Christmas ever! some of you probably feel that way when our human tradition of eating chicken and going out on Christmas day isn't met.

A lot of us end up celebrating everything else excluding Christ on Christmas day. It's stressful and maybe even boring having to go to church. Going out with friends to the movies, partying, travelling, yeah yeah..now we're talking. Sounds more Christmassy right? Permit me to roll my eyes. ps. don't feel bad I'm guilty too lol

We can't celebrate Christmas if we don't really know the essence of it. Please I'd like to know how many of us actually know the essence of Christmas? Why exactly did God come and why do we celebrate the birth of who we call our saviour?

Here are a few;
The Essence of Christmas
1. He came to save the lost (Luke 2:8-11): if you are not saved you will not be able to appreciate the essence of Christmas. Note: Being saved is not the same as going to church everyday or saying grace before you eat. your piety is not the same as being saved. Piety is a practice, Holiness is a lifestyle. Being saved is having the Lord Jesus as resident in you. Have you received Jesus into your heart? That is Christmas.

2. He came for reconciliation and peace (Luke 2: 13-14; 2 Corn 5: 20) : if you are quarrelling with a friend, family member or neighbour then my dear friend let me just advice you. skip the meal and make peace. as a matter of maturity, as a child of God initiate reconciliation.

There are still more I got but till then digest this. I'm about to x. So in advance Teenella wishes you all a Merry Christmas!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Power of Mentorship

We were about to leave.  Everyone had participated in their activity except me but it looked like I was going to miss mine.  Worst of all I wouldn't be there till the end of the of the program.  It was an exciting and insightful experience and boy was I glad my mum had forced me to wake up and go to church so I could attend the Teens Fellowship which my church had been invited to. 
My heart was beating real fast as shyness did a long dance in my mind.  I so badly wanted to meet him.  I knew this was a chance of a lifetime, not one to simply close my eyes and pretend would come back again and maybe if I missed it again it'll still come back like a simple pendulum of opportunities, oscillating in my favour. Taking a deep breath I tapped his shoulders, knelt down to the level of the chair and introduced myself, "Good evening sir, my name is Emmanuella..." Then he put his arms around me and suddenly I felt calm. Yes, I was legit talking to Mr Zion Oshiobugie, The Academ…

What if I was Given 5 Talents?

The Parable of the Talents is one that currently has me feeling guilty. Why?  I'm mighty good at being passive, at having logical and acceptable excuses for not doing a task. And I've been able to fight my 'silly' conscience pretty well that I now I fear for my lack of guilty feeling.  (I'm a weirdo.  Yes I know!)

If there's one thing I admire my mum for it's how she gets things done.  How she sees something wrong, and suddenly BOOM!  a strong ambition is born and she's fights with all her heart to fix it.  I on the other hand am a different variety of her genes. I think 🤔.  While I am aware of problems and can write up a beautiful solution to it or ponder deeply about the problem, doing something about it means I've given myself a hell of pep talk (by that I mean my mum or someone else has)  or it's a do or die affair (according to the convincer). This is not to say I'm some bottled up person who stays mute. Nope! I can do stuff ...fix stu…

THE BITTER TRUTH 102 (I FAILED).

I failed not because i want to. I failed not because the society was bad. I failed not because the economy was crumbling. I failed not because my parent had no money.
I FAILED BECAUSE I HAD TO!
Failure being one of the most used adjective is usually used to describe under performance and inability to meet up as expected to a particular task, but we ourselves fail to realize that failure  is not just a disappointment but a CHANCE. 
We all have different definition to describe failure but i define it as a SECOND CHANCE A second chance to rise. A second chance to think. A second chance to realize. A second chance to WIN.
I failed not because i want to, but i failed just because i had to go back to identify with me mistake and make an advantage over it. We all have and are still having our own fair share of failure in some areas, we all have and are also suffering from the discrimination attached to it but we miss out on a simple and clear fact that.  FAILURES ARE NOT THOSE THAT FAILS AND …